Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is a notice to inform all customers that use The Rural Fencer products or services and visitors to our website, of what we do with your personal information. Personal information as defined under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) being: "information about an identifiable individual; and includes information relating to a death that is maintained by the Registrar-General pursuant to the Births, Deaths, Marriages, and Relationships Registration Act 1995, or any former Act (as defined by the Births, Deaths, Marriages, and Relationships Registration Act 1995)". 

The policy below details what information we collect about our customers that use our products or services and visitors to our website. It also outlines how we use, share, store and secure the information and how customers and visitors may access and control their information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. Our policy will be reviewed at a minimum annually, having been reviewed as of 13th April 2019.

 

OUR PROMISE

 

The Rural Fencer is a family run business that complies with the Act when dealing with your personal information.
 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

​From time to time we may need to make changes to our privacy policy. Changes will be uploaded as a revised policy onto the website, with all changes being applicable from the date of the upload. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name

  • contact information

  • interactions with us

  • billing or purchase information​

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us. This includes but is not limited to contact via the website, through any registration process, any direct communication (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information in order:

  • to verify your identity.

  • to invoice and collect payment for products and services that we have undertaken for you, including authorising and processing credit card transactions.

  • to ensure the safe delivery of our services.

  • to provide products to you.

  • to promote our products and services to you, including contacting you via text or email for this purpose. 

  • to respond to all communication from you.

  • to conduct analytics to continually improve our business, using anonymised data.

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.

  • for any and all other purposes authorised by you or the Act.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

​​

Besides our staff, we share this information with:

  • Wix that hosts and maintains our website.

  • Paypal in order to collect online payments.

  • Google analytics in order to monitor the effectiveness of our marketing strategies and mantra of continual business improvement.

  • Any other business in addition to those noted above that support the running, development, service delivery and products of The Rural Fencer business. (NB. These businesses may be located outside of New Zealand).

  • A person or body who require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority).

  • Authorised person(s) recognised by New Zealand law (e.g. the police service).

  • Any person(s) authorised by you.

Google analytics and google ads... We plan to implement Google Analytics and connect it to our Google Ad account to monitor the effectiveness of our marketing strategies and mantra of continual business improvement. No personal information can be linked directly to the data obtained through google analytics. If you want to opt out of this process please refer to the Google site: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

HOW WE STORE AND SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To the best of our ability we endeavour to keep your information safe by storing information on password protected sites and ensuring electronic equipment and data sources are secured to prevent loss, theft, unauthorised access or misuse of personal information.

 

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.


If you post your personal information on the website’s review page, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.


If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.


We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

 

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for delivering our service at which point we securely destroy it by erasing or securely disposing of the information.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you (subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act), and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at theruralfencer@gmail.com, or 022-057-0504, or 34 Moon Ridge Road, RD1, Porirua, 5381. We will require proof of identification to ensure you are the individual  to which the personal information relates. Charges may apply.

(Page Last Updated 13th April 2019; Version 2019/01)

© 2019 by The RURAL FENCER. Proudly created with Wix.com.

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean